Main Meetings

Meetings are held at Newton Village Hall, Grange Cross Lane, West Kirby, Wirral, CH48 on Fridays at 7.45pm.

P = Prints; D = Projected Images; A/V = Audio Visual

A downloadable pdf file will be available later

Links to competition descriptions and entry forms can be found below in the “Hand-in” columns

Full details of competitions can be found here

Sep-09 012-logosHoylake International Exhibition 2016

A selection of accepted and awarded images – NVH Open Night

D
Sep-16 Reflections of Club Weekend at Malham FSC in May 2016. D
Sep-23 An evening of sport & natural history

David Wilkinson CPAGB,BPE2,AFIAP

Sep-30 Meet & Greet evening

 

P/D Hand in

Open/Altered Reality

Oct-07 President’s Night

Stephen Lewis – Time Lapse photography

See his website

D
Oct-14 Open/Altered Reality Competition  – A4 un-mounted prints

Judge: Chris Kay ARPS

P/D
Oct-21 Enhancing & Creating images using Photoshop

Darrell Oakden DPAGB,BPE3*

D Hand in for Landscape
Oct-28 NVH Auction Night – Club Social Evening  – details will follow
Nov-04 Landscape Competition –  Judge:- Janice Barton CPAGB, BPE2* P/D
Nov-11 Portrait Lighting Techniques  Practical demonstration

Alan Towse LRPS

Alan will show us how, then it’s our turn. Bring your camera along

Nov-18 barry

 

New Zealand – Barry Quatermass CPAGB

(Change from printed syllabus)

Hand in  for Man Made
Nov-25 Inter Merseyside Competition – Judge: Kevin Hirst LRPS CPAGB P
Dec-02 Man Made Competition – Judge: Nick Berentzen CPAGB,BPE1 P/D
Dec-09 Members’ Night – Club members give short presentations.

L & CPU Folio on display

Hand in for AV Competition
Dec-16 A/V Competition & Christmas Social A/V Hand in for People/Portrait
2017
Jan-06 ABC – Andy Polakowski AWPF, BPE2*
Jan-13 People/Portrait Competition – Judge: Robert Millin DPAGB,EFIAP/s EPSA,BPE5*, P/D
Jan-20 Members Night -Choosing images for the battle with Mold CC.

L & CPU Folio on display

Jan-27 Pixel Painted Art – Adrian McGarry ARPS Hand in for Nature
Mon

Jan 30

 

Inter-club battle with Mold CC at Mold – details to follow

Feb-03 Hidden Snowdonia – Graham Curry (Change from printed syllabus) D
Feb-10 Nature Competition – Judge Trevor Davenport ARPS P/D
Feb-17 How hard can it be? – George Franks D
Feb-24 Editing video in Pictures to Exe – John Smith APAGB, CPAGB Hand in for Illustrative
Mar-03 Warrington PS Lantern Slide Collection 2 – Martin Berry LRPS D
Mar-10 Illustrative Competition – Judge – TBA P/D
Mar-17 Accepted images from The Bebington Salon

Bob Dennis APAGB, CPAGB,AFIAP, BPE4*

D
Mar-24 Accepted images from The London Salon (Change from printed syllabus) Hand in for Annuals
Mar-31 Matching Battle Mold CC
Apr-07 Landscape Photography Theory & Practice– Brian Law ARPS, CPAGB
Apr-14 No Meeting Good Friday
Apr-21 Annual DPI Judging -Judge:Colin Douglas ARPS,AFIAP,DPAGB,BPE4* D
Sat

Apr-22

Annual Print Judging  

Judge: Terry Donnelly MPAGB,ARPS,FBPE,EFIAP

P
Apr-28 Annual General Meeting
May-05 Preparation for Hoylake International Judging
Sat

May-06

 

Judging of the 2017 Hoylake International Exhibition

   
Sun

May-07

 

Judging of the 2017 Hoylake International Exhibition

May-12 In House meeting
May-19 Club weekend away – details to follow later
May-26 In House meeting