Main Meetings

Meetings are held at Newton Village Hall, Grange Cross Lane, West Kirby, Wirral, CH48 on Fridays at 7.45pm.

P = Prints; D = Projected Images; A/V = Audio Visual

A downloadable pdf file will be available later

Links to competition descriptions and entry forms can be found below in the “Hand-in” columns

Full details of competitions can be found here

Main Group Syllabus

Meetings are held on Friday Evenings  at 7.30 for 7.45pm at Newton Village Hall, Grange Cross Lane, West Kirby.

P=prints D=digital AV=audio-visual

September 2017

08

 

President’s Night

Anthony Clarke

D
15 Reflections of Blencathra FSC Club Weekend D
22

 

 

 

 

 

Hoylake International Exhibition 2018

 

A selection of the accepted and the awarded images and presentation of awards by Ian Aldcroft ARPS Vice President of the Lancashire and Cheshire Photographic Union

NVH Open Night

Hand-in for Open/Altered Reality  – A4 un-mounted Prints

D

 

 

 

 

 

29 L&CPU Folio Night D

October 2017

06

 

Open/Altered Reality Competition

 

Judge: Doug Bennison LRPS CPAGB

P/D

 

13

An Evening with Terry Donnelly

 

Go to Terry’s Webpage

D

20

Fine Tuning your photographs

 

Brian Law CPAGB ARPS

Go to Brian’s Website

Hand-in for Pictorial

D
27

 

NVH Auction Night

No meeting

November 2017

03

 

Pictorial Competition

 

Judge: Rich Hainsworth

P/D

 

10

 

Portfolio

 

Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP FBPE

 

Visit Christine’s website

D

 

17

 

 

HDR Techniques

Justin Garner

Hand in for Street Photography

D

 

 

24

 

Inter Merseyside Competition

Judge: John Dougherty APGB BPE1*

P

 

December 2017

01

 

 

President’s Theme Competition

Street Photography

Judge Graham Curry

P/D

 

 

08

 

 

 

Moments in Mono

Neil Hulme

L&CPU Folio on display

Hand-in for A/V competition

D

 

P

 

15

 

 

 

A/V Competition & Christmas Social

Hand-in for People/Portrait

 

 

A/V

 

 

 

January 2018

05 Members’ Night
12

 

People/Portrait Competition –

Judge: Janice Barton CPAGB BPE2*

P/D

 

19

 

 

ABC part 2

Andy Polakowski AWPF BPE2*

L&CPU Folio on display

D

 

P

26 Members’ Night

February 2018

02

 

 

Nature Far and Near -Trevor Davenport ARPS DPAGB BPE4*

Hand in for Nature

D

 

 

09

 

Another Time, another Place

Wayne Brittle

D

 

16

 

Nature Competition

Judge: Sheila Giles DPAGB`

P/D

 

23

 

Members’ Night

Hand in for Impressions

March 2018

02 An Evening with Paula and Guy Davies P
09

 

Impressions Competition

Judge:Nick Hilton EFIAP DPAGB BPE5*

P/D
16 Members’ Night
23

 

 

Accepted images from the Bebington Salon- Bob Dennis APAGB, CPAGB,AFIAP, BPE4*

Hand-in for Annual

D

 

 

April 2018

06

 

Printing with Confidence

Presentation by Permajet

13 London Salon of Photography D
20 Members’ Night
27

 

 

Annual DPI Judging

Judge: Adrian MPAGB ARPS FBPE

Jane Lines MPAGB LRPS BPE5*

D

 

 

Sat

28

Annual Print Judging

Judge: Ian Stewart ARPS DPAGB

P

 

May 2018

04 Annual General Meeting
11 In House Meeting
18 Preparation for Hoylake International
19/20 6th Hoylake International Judging
25 In House Meeting